USA Masjids/Mosques


The most comprehensive USA Mosque/Masjid Directory


Ramadan Kareem! Salaam Brothers and Sisters this year Ramadan will start Monday, 12 /13 April 2021

Islamic Center of Rhode Island (Providence, Rhode Island)


Address: 39 Haskins Street, Providence, RI, 02903
Place: Providence
State: RI - Rhode Island
Postcal Code: 02903
Telephone: +1 401-274-3986 Fax: N / A
Other Names: Masjid Al Karim

Mosque Notes


Muslims began meeting in the 1960s and 70s at the University of Rhode Island and surrounding smaller communities to pray and develop a community. In 1975, the group had grown sufficiently, and the planning for a permanent Islamic center began. Funded mostly through donations from the larger New England community, in November of 1976, 582 Cranston Street, Providence, formerly a funeral home, became Masjid Al-Karim. It is the first masjid established in Rhode Island. Renovations and additions soon followed to establish this two-story masjid that is now barely able to contain the expanding congregation

Prayer Times


Gregorian Date: 18-04-2021
Hijri Date: 06-09-1442
Method: Islamic Society of North America (ISNA)
Fajr 04:38
Sunrise 06:00
Dhur 12:45
Asr 16:31
Sunset 19:30
Magrib 19:30
Isha 20:53
Imask 04:28