USA Masjids/Mosques


The most comprehensive USA Mosque/Masjid Directory


Ramadan Kareem! Salaam Brothers and Sisters this year Ramadan will start Monday, 12 /13 April 2021

Bawa Muhaiyaddeen Fellowship (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)


Address: 5820 Overbrook Avenue, Philadelphia, PA, 19131
Place: Philadelphia
State: PA - Pennsylvania
Postcal Code: 19131
Telephone: +1 (215)-879-6300 | +1 (215)-879-8604 Fax: +1 (215)-879-6307
Other Names: Mosque of Shaikh M. R. Bawa Muhaiyaddeen

Mosque Notes


In May of 1984, barely six months after construction began, the exquisitely decorated Mosque of Shaikh M. R. Bawa Muhaiyaddeen was officially opened, in a beautiful, moving dedication ceremony.

The entire congregation recited the Suratul- Fatihah, and the Mu'azzin gave the call to prayer. In the talk that followed Shaikh M. R. Bawa Muhaiyaddeen reminds those present that "unity is the noblest ideal in our life."

In that spirit of unity and love, this Mosque, built by the members of the Bawa Muhaiyaddeen Fellowship has been opened for the five daily prayers (salat), Jum'ah prayers every Friday, as well as for early morning dhikr recitation (remembrance of God). We offer classes in Arabic, Qur'an recitation, Salat and introductory classes in Islam.

Prayer Times


Gregorian Date: 18-04-2021
Hijri Date: 06-09-1442
Method: Islamic Society of North America (ISNA)
Fajr 04:58
Sunrise 06:18
Dhur 13:00
Asr 16:45
Sunset 19:43
Magrib 19:43
Isha 21:03
Imask 04:48