USA Masjids/Mosques


The most comprehensive USA Mosque/Masjid Directory


Ramadan Kareem! Salaam Brothers and Sisters this year Ramadan will start Monday, 12 /13 April 2021

Masjid Al-Sabreen (Harrisburg, Pennsylvania)


Address: 1403 South Cameron Street, Harrisburg, PA, 17104
Place: Harrisburg
State: PA - Pennsylvania
Postcal Code: 17104
Telephone: +1 717-238-8313 Fax: N / A
Other Names: Islamic Center Masjid As-Sabereen

Mosque Notes


In 1993 when a number of Harrisburg area Muslims took the opportunity to rent a spacious building on the City’s south side, the idea of establishing a local Islamic Center was formed.

Jummah Prayer and Sunday Islamic Studies were held regularly with growing attendance and an overwhelming positive response.

It was felt that purchase of the rented property at 1403 S. Cameron Street, would be a strong addition to the Islamic influence in the City of Harrisburg and the central Pennsylvania area.

Therefore, the Islamic Center Masjid-As-Sabereen was established to conduct Islamic activities in accordance with the Quran and Sunnah. The property was subsequently purchased and has been an active Islamic Center since.

Prayer Times


Gregorian Date: 18-04-2021
Hijri Date: 06-09-1442
Method: Islamic Society of North America (ISNA)
Fajr 05:04
Sunrise 06:24
Dhur 13:07
Asr 16:52
Sunset 19:50
Magrib 19:50
Isha 21:10
Imask 04:54