USA Masjids/Mosques


The most comprehensive USA Mosque/Masjid Directory


Ramadan Kareem! Salaam Brothers and Sisters this year Ramadan will start Monday, 12 /13 April 2021

Masjid Al-Mu Minun (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)


Address: 1322 Northeast 23rd Street, Oklahoma City, OK, 73111
Place: Oklahoma City
State: OK - Oklahoma
Postcal Code: 73111
Telephone: +1 405-424-0352 Fax: N / A
Other Names: Masjid Mu'min

Mosque Notes


FOUNDED IN THE 1960’s, The community of the Masjid Mu’min, a 501(c)3 non-profit organization (No. 73-1753591), is Oklahoma’s oldest and most historic Muslim Community. Masjid Mu’min began as Temple #50 in the Nation of Islam under the leadership of the Honorable Elijah Muhammad. Masjid Mu’min transitioned to the universal message of Al-Islam with the passing of the Honorable Elijah Muhammad following the eminent Muslim American Scholar and pioneer of Islam in the United States, Imam W. Deen Mohammed. In 1972 the property at, 1322 NE 23rd St, was purchased and converted into a Masjid. Today it remains the home of Masjid Mu’min.

LEADERSHIP

Masjid Mu’min has a strong History of dynamic leadership. Since 1975 all of the Imam’s at Masjid Mu’min were students of Imam W. Deen Mohammed. Each Imams administration experienced unique and progressive accomplishments. Below are a list of the Imams who have served at Masjid Mu’min. Imam Jihaad Ahmad | Imam Al-Deen | Imam Hatim Hamidullah | Imam Qaiyim Addul-Raheem | Imam Jahad Ahmad | Imam Ja-mal Abdul-Aziz | Imam Arif Abdullah.

Prayer Times


Gregorian Date: 21-04-2021
Hijri Date: 09-09-1442
Method: Islamic Society of North America (ISNA)
Fajr 05:35
Sunrise 06:49
Dhur 13:29
Asr 17:11
Sunset 20:08
Magrib 20:08
Isha 21:23
Imask 05:25