USA Masjids/Mosques


The most comprehensive USA Mosque/Masjid Directory


Ramadan Kareem! Salaam Brothers and Sisters this year Ramadan will start Monday, 12 /13 April 2021

Omar Bin Al-Khattab Mosque (Columbus, Ohio)


Address: 580 Riverview Drive, Columbus, OH, 43202
Place: Columbus
State: OH - Ohio
Postcal Code: 43202
Telephone: +1 (614) 262-1310 Fax: +1 (614) 262-0263
Other Names: Islamic Society of Greater Columbus, Masjid Omar

Mosque Notes


Masjid Omar is the one of the oldest mosques in Columbus, Ohio. It was established in 1984, but the idea of its origin started in 1979 when nine students gathered and agreed on praying in an apartment at 705 at Harley Drive. However, they soon became aware that this small place was no longer suitable for the increasing size of the Muslim community which at that time exceeded one thousand members.

With the grace of Allah, and thanks to the sincerity of those brothers and the Muslim community, Masjid Omar was finally purchased on June 19, 1984. Soon, Masjid Omar started embracing Muslims from all over Columbus, including those newly-arrived who needed guidance and help to adjust to their new life.

It was at Masjid Omar too that many new Muslim projects saw light

Prayer Times


Gregorian Date: 21-04-2021
Hijri Date: 09-09-1442
Method: Islamic Society of North America (ISNA)
Fajr 05:24
Sunrise 06:45
Dhur 13:31
Asr 17:17
Sunset 20:17
Magrib 20:17
Isha 21:38
Imask 05:14