USA Masjids/Mosques


The most comprehensive USA Mosque/Masjid Directory


Ramadan Kareem! Salaam Brothers and Sisters this year Ramadan will start Monday, 12 /13 April 2021

Islamic Institute of Minnesota (Maplewood, Minnesota)


Address: 1460 Skillman Avenue East, Maplewood, MN, 55109
Place: Maplewood
State: MN - Minnesota
Postcal Code: 55109
Telephone: +1 (651)-748-1688 Fax: N / A
Other Names: Masjid As Salaam, ASSALAM MOSQUE

Mosque Notes


In the beginning, Minnesota had only one Islamic organization; The Islamic Center of Minnesota (ICM). After years of volunteering with the ICM and after they arranged for the acquisition of the center in Fridley, Brothers Amin Abdel-Kader, Ezzeddeean Taha and Mohamed El-Akkad decided to have a quite time. They established a non- profit organization under the name of Islamic Institute of Minnesota for Research and Publications.

They thought they would publish Islamic materials that might be helpful for the community. Later they were convinced that there was much to do for the Islamic community and it was not time to retire. The non-profit organization's name was amended to Islamic Institute of Minnesota (IIM).

The organization was to focus on the unfulfilled needs of the Muslim community in the Twin Cities, especially an Islamic cemetery and mosques in suburbs that are not serviced. The organization was able to acquire the Bakee Islamic Cemetery in Roseville and two years later it acquired the Assalam Mosque in Maplewood and this was the first mosque in the St.Paul area at the time. In 2004,

Prayer Times


Gregorian Date: 21-04-2021
Hijri Date: 09-09-1442
Method: Islamic Society of North America (ISNA)
Fajr 04:47
Sunrise 06:17
Dhur 13:11
Asr 17:01
Sunset 20:06
Magrib 20:06
Isha 21:36
Imask 04:37