USA Masjids/Mosques


The most comprehensive USA Mosque/Masjid Directory


Ramadan Kareem! Salaam Brothers and Sisters this year Ramadan will start Monday, 12 /13 April 2021

Maine Muslim Community Center (Portland, Maine)


Address: 118 Anderson Street, Portland, ME, 04101
Place: Portland
State: ME - Maine
Postcal Code: 04101
Telephone: +1 207-797-6626 Fax: N / A
Other Names: Maine Muslim Community, MMCC

Mosque Notes


Maine Muslim Community Center (MMCC) is a nonprofit organization that operates exclusively for purposes beneficial to the interests of Maine Muslim residents.

MMCC was established in 2005 in Portland Maine. Before opening this Masjid, Muslims prayed in small centers that were not large enough for a fast growing community. The need for a Masjid that unified the Muslim community of Portland was indispensable and as a result with help of Allah and the support of our community, MMCC was established.

The Masjid is open to all Muslims, irrespective of ethnicity, country of origine, language spoken, level of education, school of thought, nationality, background, or political views, for making prayers; and in remembering Allah, Subhanahu Wa Ta'alah.

Recently MMCC purchased a property located in a strategic site in the downtown area where most Muslims either live or work. It about 7500 SF in size and has about 24 parking spaces and it is fully renovated…The Masjid’s future plans include adding an extra floor to the building.

Allhamdulillah, we are able to maintain an Islamic library, we carry out Islamic Classes, we teach the Tafsir of the Holy Qur’an and the Sunnah of the Prophet (Peace and Mercy be Upon Him).We also teach the Arabic Language to adults.

Prayer Times


Gregorian Date: 18-04-2021
Hijri Date: 06-09-1442
Method: Islamic Society of North America (ISNA)
Fajr 04:27
Sunrise 05:53
Dhur 12:40
Asr 16:27
Sunset 19:28
Magrib 19:28
Isha 20:55
Imask 04:17