USA Masjids/Mosques


The most comprehensive USA Mosque/Masjid Directory


Ramadan Kareem! Salaam Brothers and Sisters this year Ramadan will start Monday, 12 /13 April 2021

Muslim American Society of Iowa (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)


Address: 2121 North Towne Lane Northeast, Cedar Rapids, IA, 52402
Place: Cedar Rapids
State: IA - Iowa
Postcal Code: 52402
Telephone: +1 (319) 533-2450 Fax: +1 (319)-363-2207
Other Names: MAS Iowa, Muslim American Society

Mosque Notes


Established in 1993 as a non-profit 501(C)(3) organization, the Muslim American Society (MAS) is a dynamic charitable, religious, social, cultural, and educational, organization. Over the past two decades, MAS has expanded to more than 50 chapters across the United States. 

MAS offers unique programs and services that seek to better the individual and in turn, the greater society by imparting Islamic knowledge, promoting community service, engaging in political activism, and much more. 

Over the past two decades, MAS has evolved into a nationally recognized grassroots movement. The organization is empowered by a unique chapter structure that is linked through a common mission and vision. 

Focusing on personal development of individuals through a comprehensive Islamic educational curriculum, MAS promotes active involvement in communities across the U.S. by providing opportunities for community service, interfaith initiatives, youth programs, and civic engagement.  

By cooperating and collaborating with other organizations, MAS has expanded its reach into thousands of communities across the United States.

Prayer Times


Gregorian Date: 21-04-2021
Hijri Date: 09-09-1442
Method: Islamic Society of North America (ISNA)
Fajr 04:52
Sunrise 06:16
Dhur 13:05
Asr 16:53
Sunset 19:55
Magrib 19:55
Isha 21:19
Imask 04:42