USA Masjids/Mosques


The most comprehensive USA Mosque/Masjid Directory


Ramadan Kareem! Salaam Brothers and Sisters this year Ramadan will start Monday, 12 /13 April 2021

Islamic Society of Columbus Indiana (Columbus, Indiana)


Address: 2310 Chestnut Street, Columbus, IN, 47201
Place: Columbus
State: IN - Indiana
Postcal Code: 47201
Telephone: +1 (812)-376-3205 Fax: N / A
Other Names: ISCI

Mosque Notes


The Islamic Society of Columbus Indiana (ISCI) was officially established on January 23, 2006. ISCI is a relatively new community with a small yet steadily growing Muslim population. We are situated in Columbus, which is a small town in Southern Indiana. However, Cummins in Columbus happens to be the headquarters of Cummins Inc., which is one of the most successful, and growing engineering corporations. 

Due to this boom, there has been a large influx of professionals into the city and as a result, the Muslim population has been steadily rising. This is a very diverse community with members coming from different parts of the world. Not a long time ago, the few Muslims that were in town used to congregate for prayers in the basement of one of the members’ house. Nevertheless, with Allah’s support, today ISCI has a permanent prayer room in the local community center, the United Way building. Since then the community has been growing. Ultimately, our goal is to have our own Masjid (mosque) in the future.

ISCI Objectives

To better serve the muslim population of Columbus by organizing educational and social events.

  1. To represent Islam in general and the muslims of Columbus in particular.
  2. To establish a network with other muslim organizations in the state and nationwide.
  3. To support new comers to Columbus.
  4. To interact with other non-muslims groups in the area.


Prayer Times


Gregorian Date: 21-04-2021
Hijri Date: 09-09-1442
Method: Islamic Society of North America (ISNA)
Fajr 05:38
Sunrise 06:58
Dhur 13:42
Asr 17:28
Sunset 20:27
Magrib 20:27
Isha 21:47
Imask 05:28