USA Masjids/Mosques


The most comprehensive USA Mosque/Masjid Directory


Ramadan Kareem! Salaam Brothers and Sisters this year Ramadan will start Monday, 12 /13 April 2021

Dar-us-Sunnah Masjid and Community Center of Evanston (Evanston, Illinois)


Address: 2045 Brown Avenue, Evanston, IL, 60201
Place: Evanston
State: IL - Illinois
Postcal Code: 60201
Telephone: +1 (224)-627-3144 / +1 (847) 859-9606 Fax: N / A
Other Names: Dar-Us-Sunnah Masjid and Comm Center, Dar-us-Sunnah Mosque

Mosque Notes


We are a group of brothers and sisters from the shore of Lake Michigan, who have taken a humble initiative to build Dar-us-Sunnah Masjid and Community Center in Evanstone, IL. We live in the Chicago, USA area and have launched an ambitious plan to establish an Dar-us-Sunnah Masjid and Community Center that will serve as an anchor for the Muslim community in the far north- west side of Chicago where there is no such center exists today but the Muslim population continues to swell with new immigrants. 

Our community has meager resources but the need of ours is far greater than ever not only to provide religious services but more importantly to offer the community and social services to all humans irrespective of color, race, and national origin. The focal point of this center will be to serve people from all walks of life in the rich tradition of Islamic principle and to work on common grounds with others in order to resolve societal problems and address contemporary issues.

Prayer Times



Warning: file_get_contents(http://api.aladhan.com/v1/timings/1619004767?latitude=42.05538220&longitude=-87.70035900&method=2): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 188
Gregorian Date: 21-04-2021
Hijri Date:
Method:
Fajr
Sunrise
Dhur
Asr
Sunset
Magrib
Isha
Imask