USA Masjids/Mosques


The most comprehensive USA Mosque/Masjid Directory


Ramadan Kareem! Salaam Brothers and Sisters this year Ramadan will start Monday, 12 /13 April 2021

Islamic Center of Fort Collins (Fort Collins, Colorado)


Address: 925 West Lake Street, Fort Collins, CO, 80521
Place: Fort Collins
State: CO - Colorado
Postcal Code: 80521
Telephone: +1 (970)-221-2425 Fax: +1 (970)-224-2703
Other Names: ICFC

Mosque Notes


Muslims have been in Fort Collins since the early 1950s. At that time almost all of them were students at Colorado State University. In the sixties when a few professors joined CSU, the Muslims organized themselves as one Muslim fellowship. Between five to ten men used to pray Friday prayer in a room in the Lory Student Center. 

These men and their families used to come to study the Qur’an on Friday evenings in a rented room in the down town. When the community grew in the seventies, the mosque building, which was originally a church was acquired in March 1980. The Muslim students and their families constitute the majority of the Muslims. They came from various countries of Asia and Africa. There also a number of well-established families. These include the first generation immigrants and their children as well as Americans who have embraced Islam

Prayer Times


Gregorian Date: 21-04-2021
Hijri Date: 09-09-1442
Method: Islamic Society of North America (ISNA)
Fajr 04:51
Sunrise 06:12
Dhur 12:59
Asr 16:46
Sunset 19:46
Magrib 19:46
Isha 21:08
Imask 04:41