USA Masjids/Mosques


The most comprehensive USA Mosque/Masjid Directory


Ramadan Kareem! Salaam Brothers and Sisters this year Ramadan will start Monday, 12 /13 April 2021

Masjid Ahl-ul Bayt (Denver, Colorado)


Address: 201 S. Lowell Blvd, Denver, CO, 80219
Place: Denver
State: CO - Colorado
Postcal Code: 80219
Telephone: 303-936-5855 Fax: N / A
Other Names: Masjid Ahl-Al-Bait

Mosque Notes


Masjid Ahl-ul-Bait is Denver’s most visible Shi’a community. The community is composed of a variety of ethnic and national backgrounds, including Lebanese, Iranian, Iraqi, and South Asian—to mention a few. Members in the late 1980s felt that the particular needs and customs of Shi’a Muslims were not being addressed in the larger Muslim community, so efforts were made to create a distinct and separate community. In the early 1990s a community center was established which provides services including formal religious rituals, educational lectures, language classes and other community activities.

As much as can be inferred, Masjid Ahl-ul-Bait is typical of traditional Shi’a characteristics. For example, the Imam, or community leader plays a central role in the center’s activities and personally shapes the direction and tone of the community. Though limited in resources and size the community has made itself known through participating in the larger Muslim community’s activities as well those of the non-Muslim community

Prayer Times


Gregorian Date: 09-05-2021
Hijri Date: 27-09-1442
Method: Islamic Society of North America (ISNA)
Fajr 04:25
Sunrise 05:51
Dhur 12:57
Asr 16:49
Sunset 20:03
Magrib 20:03
Isha 21:29
Imask 04:15