Home | About Us | Advertise Mosque | Contact Us - Designed and Developed by Tahire Mehmood Faruq
I am Looking for:

Home > Virginia > Falls Church > Dar Al Hijrah


Dar Al Hijrah (Falls Church, Virginia)


Address: 3159 Row Street, Falls Church, VA, 22044
Place: Falls Church
State: VA - Virginia
Postcal Code: 22044
Telephone: +1 703-536-1030 Fax: N / A
Other Names: Dar Al-Hijrah Islamic Center

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): AttValue: " or ' expected in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=richmond&state=VA&zipcode=&latitude=37.5539&longitude=-77.4608&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 24 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): attributes construct error in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=richmond&state=VA&zipcode=&latitude=37.5539&longitude=-77.4608&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 24 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Couldn't find end of Start Tag table line 24 in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=richmond&state=VA&zipcode=&latitude=37.5539&longitude=-77.4608&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 24 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Opening and ending tag mismatch: div line 18 and TABLE in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=richmond&state=VA&zipcode=&latitude=37.5539&longitude=-77.4608&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 60 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Opening and ending tag mismatch: link line 10 and div in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=richmond&state=VA&zipcode=&latitude=37.5539&longitude=-77.4608&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 69 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Premature end of data in tag link line 7 in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=richmond&state=VA&zipcode=&latitude=37.5539&longitude=-77.4608&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 69 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Mosque Notes


Since the inception of Dar Al-Hijrah Islamic Center in 1983 CE / 1403 AH. The needs of the Muslim Community and that of its interfaith neighbors have been paralleled by, and reflected in, Dar Al-Hijrah’s growth.  

For approximately eight years a house, which remains to this day on the premises, served as the original masjid. Located along Route 7 in Falls Church, VA, the site of the masjid was chosen due to its accessibility and close proximity to the major suburban regions that constitute the Washington, D.C. Metropolitan area. 

Dar Al-Hijrah has a strong community from which to establish itself with approximately 40,000 Muslims residing in the area that the center serves. Construction of the current facility began in 1986. 

Despite seemingly insurmountable obstacles, the facility was opened on March 2, 1991 / Sha`ban 15, 1411. Dar Al-Hijrah Islamic Center is a non-profit organization registered in the State of Virginia with a federal tax I.D. number 31-1256417.Dar Al-Hijrah Islamic Center has been affiliated with the Muslim American Society (MAS) since 1999. 

The Muslim American Society is a religious, educational, cultural, charitable, and social grass roots organization. It is a pioneer in its embodiment of principles and thinking of an Islamic reform movement that uplifts the individual, family, and society.

Name

Position

Phone Number

 Main OfficeReception703-536-1030
 Samir Abo-IssaExecutive Director703-531-2901
 Sh. Shaker ElsayedImam703-531-2904
 Sh. Mohammed Al-HanootiMufti703-531-2910
 Imam Johari Abdul-MalikOutreach Director202-345-5233
 Mohammed KibriyaYouth Director703-531-2908
 Asli AminWeekend & Quranic School703-531-2911
 Tahani JabarinSocial Services703-531-2905

Map


Street View