Home | About Us | Advertise Mosque | Contact Us - Designed and Developed by Tahire Mehmood Faruq
I am Looking for:

Home > Rhode Island > Pawtucket > Masjid Al-Rahman


Masjid Al-Rahman (Pawtucket, Rhode Island)


Address: 18 Dunnell Lane, Pawtucket, RI, 02860
Place: Pawtucket
State: RI - Rhode Island
Postcal Code: 02860
Telephone: +1 401-729-0745 Fax: N / A
Other Names: Muslim Society of Rhode Island, Masjid Alrahman
Gregorian Date: 26-11-2020
Hijri Date: 10-04-1442
Method: Islamic Society of North America (ISNA)
Fajr 05:27
Sunrise 06:49
Dhur 11:33
Asr 13:58
Sunset 16:17
Magrib 16:17
Isha 17:39
Imask 05:17

Mosque Notes


History of the Masjid

The Masjid was established in 1999 under the name Masjid Al-Rahman to serve the Muslim community in the city of Pawtucket, RI and the surrounding areas. The Masjid was located in a modest location. The congregation as well as its activities outgrew that space quickly. In 2005, with the help and the blessings of Allah, the Masjid moved to the current building located at Dunnell Lane, Pawtucket, RI. In 2008, the Masjid was officially called the Muslim society of Rhode Island and became recognized as tax exempt nonprofit organization. 

Activities Held at the Masjid
Since its inception, Masjid Al-Rahman had led many activities on the top of the regular expected ordinary ones. In addition to the Daily, Jumuaa, Qiyam and Taraweeh prayers, Masjid Al-Rahman held a series of weekly Halqas for the sisters as well as Arabic Lessons for non-Arabic speakers. Parallel to that, there were attempts to run lessons for the Muslim Kids. The Masjid marked great success in some interfaith activities.
It is worth mentioning that the Masjid represents a center for community gatherings and socialization; many social occasions, happy and otherwise, are celebrated in the Masjid. Moreover the Masjid continues to run the weekly Halqa for ‘Ilm Al-Tajweed. The weekly lecture, which covers a variety of Islamic studies, had attracted a large number of the community members.

Moreover, recreational activities are part of the Masjid mission; sports like soccer and tennis are regularly held at local community sport parks.

Map


Street View