Home | About Us | Advertise Mosque | Contact Us - Designed and Developed by Tahire Mehmood Faruq
I am Looking for:

Home > New York > Staten Island > Muslim Majlis of Staten Island


Muslim Majlis of Staten Island (Staten Island, New York)


Address: 104 Rhine Avenue, Staten Island, NY, 10314
Place: Staten Island
State: NY - New York
Postcal Code: 10314
Telephone: +1 718-442-6674 Fax: N / A
Other Names: Masjid Al Noor, Islamic Masjid of Staten Island

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): AttValue: " or ' expected in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=albany&state=NY&zipcode=&latitude=42.6525&longitude=-73.7567&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 24 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): attributes construct error in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=albany&state=NY&zipcode=&latitude=42.6525&longitude=-73.7567&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 24 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Couldn't find end of Start Tag table line 24 in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=albany&state=NY&zipcode=&latitude=42.6525&longitude=-73.7567&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 24 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Opening and ending tag mismatch: div line 18 and TABLE in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=albany&state=NY&zipcode=&latitude=42.6525&longitude=-73.7567&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 60 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Opening and ending tag mismatch: link line 10 and div in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=albany&state=NY&zipcode=&latitude=42.6525&longitude=-73.7567&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 69 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Premature end of data in tag link line 7 in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=albany&state=NY&zipcode=&latitude=42.6525&longitude=-73.7567&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 69 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Mosque Notes


Also known as Masjid Al-Noor, this mosque is located at Rhine and Steuben Avenue. Center was renovated recently and now can accommodate a good amount of people. Center is frequently used for recreational activities as well. Center does not have its own parking; parking can be a bit difficult to find at jumuah time, although not that difficult to find a few blocks away. Location of center is somewhat central to many locales. The neighborhood where the center is located is relatively safe.

Center has a Sunday school as well, which has been functioning for many years. Caters to all ethnicities of Muslim children. Trustees are Pakistani. Imam is Pakistani, although he spent some years in South Africa. Imam speaks excellent English. He is a hafiz of the Qur'an as well. Variety of ethnicities attend, although the lack of Arab brothers/sisters is visible

Map


Street View