Home | About Us | Advertise Mosque | Contact Us - Designed and Developed by Tahire Mehmood Faruq
I am Looking for:

Home > Maryland > Ellicott City > Maryum Islamic Center


Maryum Islamic Center (Ellicott City, Maryland)


Address: 3280 Pine Orchard Lane, Ellicott City, MD, 21042
Place: Ellicott City
State: MD - Maryland
Postcal Code: 21042
Telephone: +1 (443)-574-5188 Fax: +1 (443)-341-0044
Other Names: Maryum Islamic Center River Hill Jumma

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): AttValue: " or ' expected in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=annapolis&state=MD&zipcode=&latitude=38.9918&longitude=-76.5525&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 24 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): attributes construct error in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=annapolis&state=MD&zipcode=&latitude=38.9918&longitude=-76.5525&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 24 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Couldn't find end of Start Tag table line 24 in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=annapolis&state=MD&zipcode=&latitude=38.9918&longitude=-76.5525&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 24 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Opening and ending tag mismatch: div line 18 and TABLE in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=annapolis&state=MD&zipcode=&latitude=38.9918&longitude=-76.5525&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 60 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Opening and ending tag mismatch: link line 10 and div in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=annapolis&state=MD&zipcode=&latitude=38.9918&longitude=-76.5525&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 69 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Premature end of data in tag link line 7 in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=annapolis&state=MD&zipcode=&latitude=38.9918&longitude=-76.5525&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 69 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Mosque Notes


Maryum Islamic Center is a faith-based congregational organization focused on educational, spiritual, and interfaith activities for the community. Maryum Islamic Center strives to nurture the spiritual health and quality of life for Muslims and to contribute to the wider tapestry of the interfaith community.

Imam Mahmoud Abdel-hady is the Imam of Maryum Islamic Center and Masjid in Ellicott City, Maryland, as well as an instructor with Islamic Leadership Institute of America (ILIA).

He is also well known for his service to the community, including offering marriage counseling to many families and taking an active role in interfaith and Dawah efforts. Imam Abdelhady served the community as the imam of Dar Al Taqwa in Ellicott City for 19 years.

Imam Abdelhady offers Quran explanation, memorization and recitation classes. He is a well-known speaker on creed, application of Islam, and outreach. With over 30 years of experience, Imam Abdelhady is very active in inter-faith dialogue and outreach, family issues, youth educational services and community capacity building.

Imam Abdelhady is also much appreciated by local community members for his dedication in providing halaqat for families, brothers, and sisters. His weekly women's halaqa has been known in the community as a warm and supportive environment for new revert sisters, as well as sisters who have been with the community long term.

Map


Street View