Home | About Us | Advertise Mosque | Contact Us - Designed and Developed by Tahire Mehmood Faruq
I am Looking for:

Home > Georgia > Sugar Hill > Masjid Al-Quba


Masjid Al-Quba (Sugar Hill, Georgia)


Address: 1400 Buford Hwy NE, Sugar Hill, GA, 30518
Place: Sugar Hill
State: GA - Georgia
Postcal Code: 30518
Telephone: +14049332943 Fax: N / A
Other Names: Islamic Center of Northeast Metro Atlanta
Gregorian Date: 24-11-2020
Hijri Date: 07-04-1442
Method: Islamic Society of North America (ISNA)
Fajr 06:04
Sunrise 07:17
Dhur 12:23
Asr 15:09
Sunset 17:28
Magrib 17:28
Isha 18:41
Imask 05:54

Mosque Notes


Our organization is a religious organization which is formed solely to cater the religious and spiritual needs of the Muslims living in and around the cities of Sugar Hill and Buford in the Gwinnett County of Georgia.

Through the establishment and maintenance of a place of worship (Mosque) these needs can be fulfilled. We named our organization Masjid Al-Quba which means the Mosque of Quba: named after the first Mosque ever built outside Medina, Saudi Arabia, in the seventh century whose first stones were positioned by the Holy Prophet Muhammad (peace be upon him) on his emigration from the city of Mecca to Medina.

This place of worship will be maintained through the donation of the worshippers. We are not soliciting any government donations neither will we accept any funds from any foreign entities. The directors, officers, and the members of the congregation will serve this organization on voluntary basis and will not receive any compensation.  The motivation of their effort comes from the saying of the Holy Prophet Muhammad (peace be upon him): “Whosoever builds and maintains a Masjid (place of worship) in this world, Allah (God) the Almighty will build a mansion for him in the paradise.” (Bukhari and Muslim). We as a religious congregation seeking to:

All of our activities – past, present and future – are purely religious and educational in nature. Our directors, officers, and members are volunteers and they do not derive any compensation or benefit - material or otherwise from this organization. The fact is that this is a religious  organization and that it is organized to build and maintain a place of worship demonstrates its not-for-profit nature. Article 3 of our bylaws confirms and reiterates the compliance with the relevant Internal Revenue Code.

Map


Street View