Home | About Us | Advertise Mosque | Contact Us - Designed and Developed by Tahire Mehmood Faruq
I am Looking for:

Home > Georgia > Stone Mountain > Masjid As Sunnah and Dawah Center


Masjid As Sunnah and Dawah Center (Stone Mountain, Georgia)


Address: 4565 Elam Road, Stone Mountain, GA, 30083
Place: Stone Mountain
State: GA - Georgia
Postcal Code: 30083
Telephone: +1 404-298-1511 Fax: +1 404-298-1118
Other Names: N / A

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): AttValue: " or ' expected in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=atlanta&state=GA&zipcode=&latitude=33.7486&longitude=-84.3884&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 18 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): attributes construct error in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=atlanta&state=GA&zipcode=&latitude=33.7486&longitude=-84.3884&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 18 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Couldn't find end of Start Tag table line 18 in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=atlanta&state=GA&zipcode=&latitude=33.7486&longitude=-84.3884&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 18 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Opening and ending tag mismatch: div line 14 and TABLE in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=atlanta&state=GA&zipcode=&latitude=33.7486&longitude=-84.3884&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 68 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Opening and ending tag mismatch: link line 8 and div in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=atlanta&state=GA&zipcode=&latitude=33.7486&longitude=-84.3884&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 76 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Premature end of data in tag link line 7 in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=atlanta&state=GA&zipcode=&latitude=33.7486&longitude=-84.3884&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 76 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Mosque Notes


Masjid Assunnah & Dawah Center, Inc. was initially founded as Somali Islamic Society of Atlanta, Inc in 1994 to serve mainly the Somali refugee coming to Atlanta area who needed orientation to the new country, place of worship and Qur’anic school for their children. It is incorporated and registered in the state of Georgia as a domestic non-profit institution. This organization has expanded successfully and bought 7.5 acre beautiful lake side property at 4565 Elam Road Stone Mountain Georgia in 1999. 

The Organization legally changed its name in 2000 to Masjid Assunnah and Dawah Center, Inc. The masjid is non-profit Tax exempted 501(C) status. The Masjid now engages educational, religious and social services to large diverse Muslim community in greater Atlanta area and beyond. The Masjid has Musallah for men, Mullah for women, two Wudu area, kitchen, playground for children and state of the art parking area.

The activity of Masjid Assunah is mainly religious service at which people gather to pray to the Mosque and by providing accessible and opportunities of religious activities

Map


Street View