Home | About Us | Advertise Mosque | Contact Us - Designed and Developed by Tahire Mehmood Faruq
I am Looking for:

Home > District Of Columbia > Washington > Islamic Center of Washington


Islamic Center of Washington (Washington, District of Columbia)


Address: 2551 Massachusetts Avenue Northwest, Washington, DC, 20008
Place: Washington
State: DC - District of Columbia
Postcal Code: 20008
Telephone: +1 202-332-8343 Fax: N / A
Other Names: The Islamic Center - المركز الاسلامى

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): AttValue: " or ' expected in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=washington&state=DC&zipcode=&latitude=38.9102&longitude=-77.0179&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 24 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): attributes construct error in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=washington&state=DC&zipcode=&latitude=38.9102&longitude=-77.0179&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 24 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Couldn't find end of Start Tag table line 24 in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=washington&state=DC&zipcode=&latitude=38.9102&longitude=-77.0179&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 24 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Opening and ending tag mismatch: div line 18 and TABLE in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=washington&state=DC&zipcode=&latitude=38.9102&longitude=-77.0179&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 60 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Opening and ending tag mismatch: link line 10 and div in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=washington&state=DC&zipcode=&latitude=38.9102&longitude=-77.0179&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 69 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Premature end of data in tag link line 7 in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=washington&state=DC&zipcode=&latitude=38.9102&longitude=-77.0179&timezone=-5&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 69 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Gallery


Mosque Notes


The Islamic Center of Washington is a mosque and Islamic cultural center in Washington, D.C.. It is located on Embassy Row on Massachusetts Avenue just east of the bridge over Rock Creek. When it opened in 1957 it was the largest mosque in the Western Hemisphere. Some 6,000 people pray there each Friday.

The center was conceived in 1944 when the Turkish ambassador Münir Ertegün died without a mosque to host his funeral. The Egyptian ambassador, Howar (Mohammed Issa Abu Al Hawa,1879-1982) and other Muslim diplomats helped found and provide early funding to a committee to build a mosque in the U.S. capital. In 1948, Howar, placing a silver dollar on the ground for luck, began work at the site. The mosque was completed in 1954 and dedicated by President Dwight Eisenhower on June 28, 1957.

Map


Street View