Home | About Us | Advertise Mosque | Contact Us - Designed and Developed by Tahire Mehmood Faruq
I am Looking for:

Home > California > Costa Mesa > Islamic Educational Center of Orange County


Islamic Educational Center of Orange County (Costa Mesa, California)


Address: 3194-B Airport Loop Drive, Costa Mesa, CA, 92626
Place: Costa Mesa
State: CA - California
Postcal Code: 92626
Telephone: (714)-432-0060 Fax: (714) 432 0070
Other Names: IECOC

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): AttValue: " or ' expected in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=sacramento&state=CA&zipcode=&latitude=38.5819&longitude=-121.4935&timezone=-8&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 24 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): attributes construct error in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=sacramento&state=CA&zipcode=&latitude=38.5819&longitude=-121.4935&timezone=-8&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 24 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Couldn't find end of Start Tag table line 24 in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=sacramento&state=CA&zipcode=&latitude=38.5819&longitude=-121.4935&timezone=-8&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 24 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Opening and ending tag mismatch: div line 18 and TABLE in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=sacramento&state=CA&zipcode=&latitude=38.5819&longitude=-121.4935&timezone=-8&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 60 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Opening and ending tag mismatch: link line 10 and div in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=sacramento&state=CA&zipcode=&latitude=38.5819&longitude=-121.4935&timezone=-8&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 69 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Premature end of data in tag link line 7 in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=sacramento&state=CA&zipcode=&latitude=38.5819&longitude=-121.4935&timezone=-8&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 69 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Mosque Notes


With the vision of a leader, Imam Sayed Moustafa Al-Qazwini, along with the assistance of a few community members pioneered the establishment of the first mosque in Irvine, California, in addition to being the first mosque that follows the tradition of Ahlul-Bayt (the family of the holy Prophet Muhammad).

The Islamic Educational Center of Orange County (IECOC) opened its doors to the Muslim community of Orange County in September 1996 in a small rented building in Irvine, California. Its focal aim was to provide the teachings of the Holy Quran, the Sunnah of Prophet Muhammad (pbuh&hf), and Ahlul-Bayt (as) to the communities of Orange and Los Angeles Counties.

After two-short years, the IECOC community quickly outgrew its facility. With the assistance from Allah (swt), the community was able to raise funds to purchase a new building in Costa Mesa, California. The new location was inaugurated in the Holy month of Ramadan 1420/December 1999 and now serves the larger Orange and Los Angeles Counties.

Map


Street View