Home | About Us | Advertise Mosque | Contact Us - Designed and Developed by Tahire Mehmood Faruq
I am Looking for:

Home > Arkansas > Fayetteville > Islamic Center of Northwest Arkansas


Islamic Center of Northwest Arkansas (Fayetteville, Arkansas)


Address: 1420 West Center Street, Fayetteville, AR, 72701
Place: Fayetteville
State: AR - Arkansas
Postcal Code: 72701
Telephone: +1 479-442-4155 Fax: N / A
Other Names: Masjid Hamza

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): AttValue: " or ' expected in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=little_rock&state=AR&zipcode=&latitude=34.7467&longitude=-92.2799&timezone=-6&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 18 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): attributes construct error in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=little_rock&state=AR&zipcode=&latitude=34.7467&longitude=-92.2799&timezone=-6&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 18 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Couldn't find end of Start Tag table line 18 in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=little_rock&state=AR&zipcode=&latitude=34.7467&longitude=-92.2799&timezone=-6&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 18 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Opening and ending tag mismatch: div line 14 and TABLE in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=little_rock&state=AR&zipcode=&latitude=34.7467&longitude=-92.2799&timezone=-6&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 68 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Opening and ending tag mismatch: link line 8 and div in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=little_rock&state=AR&zipcode=&latitude=34.7467&longitude=-92.2799&timezone=-6&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 76 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): Premature end of data in tag link line 7 in http://www.islamicfinder.org/prayer_service.php?country=usa&city=little_rock&state=AR&zipcode=&latitude=34.7467&longitude=-92.2799&timezone=-6&HanfiShafi=1&pmethod=5&fajrTwilight1=10&fajrTwilight2=10&ishaTwilight=10&ishaInterval=30&dhuhrInterval=1&maghribInterval=1&dayLight=1&simpleFormat=xml, line: 76 in /home/usamosques/public_html/mosque.php on line 718

Mosque Notes


Northwest Arkansas is home to a strong and growing Muslim community consisting of Muslims of many ethnic backgrounds. Since 1994, the Islamic Center of Northwest Arkansas(ICNWA) has served the needs of this diverse group of Muslims in Fayetteville and the surrounding areas.

The Masjid holds five daily prayers seven days a week, including the Friday congregational prayer, Al-Jumu’ah. Also, the ICNWA holds Taraweeh prayers during Ramadan, and both Eid prayers.

ICNWA also runs a Sunday School that serves both children and adults. Here, students can learn Arabic, Islamic Studies and Quran. In addition, there are adult classes held weekly to discuss various Islamic topics.

Our community members take pride in being active in community events both in and outside of the masjid. Community service is a priority in Islam, and we strive to contribute in many ways. We always welcome visitors.

Northwest Arkansas is one of the fastest growing regions in all of Arkansas. The nearby towns of Springdale, Rogers, Johnson, Lowell, and Bentonville are all served by the ICNWA and have all seen increased Muslim populations.

History


Map


Street View